Diocesan Rep Teams - Primary

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected to compete in Diocesan representative teams in 2020. Students who have progressed to a higher representational level are indicated as follows:

maroon4   =  MacKillop Level

NSWCCC blue   =  PSSA Level

Primary - AFL BOYS

COACH

Ben Woods
Catholic Education Diocese of Wollongong

NUMBER IN TEAM

 17

Representative Students

This team was selected but did not compete at the MacKillop level due to COVID-19 sporting cancellations.

Zane Ashcroft St Joseph's, Bulli
Thomas Beveridge St Anthony's, Picton
Zac Buckley St Clare's, Narellan Vale
Billy Collyer St Columbkille's, Corrimal
AJ Duffin St Michael's, Thirroul
Charles Edwards Ss Peter & Paul, Kiama
William Egan-Brown St Michael's, Thirroul
Williams Evans Ss Peter & Paul, Kiama
Cooper Garrard St Michael's, Thirroul
Hamish Grant Good Samaritan, Fairy Meadow
Oliver Ibrahim St Columbkille's, Corrimal
Ari Katselos St Pius X, Unanderra
Joshua Lakeman Stella Maris, Shellharbour
Sullivan O'Dwyer St Thomas More, Ruse
Isaac Oldfield Ss Peter & Paul, Kiama
Ronan Taylor St Clare's, Narellan Vale
Thomas Wells Nazareth, Shellharbour City

Primary - ATHLETICS

MANAGERS

 

NUMBER IN TEAM

  

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS

 

 

 

 

Primary - BASKETBALL BOYS

COACH

Michelle Masterson (Nazareth, Shellharbour City) 

NUMBER IN TEAM

10

Representative Students

Archie O’Hara

 St Therese, West Wollongong

Harry Frew

 St Michael’s, Nowra

Cole Motbey

 Stella Maris, Shellharbour

Jack Smith

 St Gregory’s, Campbelltown

Luca De Bol

 St Brigid’s, Gwynneville

Archie Cocksedge

 Nazareth, Shellharbour City

Blake O’Neil

 St Therese, West Wollongong

Tom Voase

 Nazareth, Shellharbour City

William Egan Brown

 St Michael’s, Thirroul

Max Dimovski

 St Brigid’s, Gwynneville

 

Primary - BASKETBALL GIRLS

COACH

Jill Crescini (St Francis, Edmondson Park)

NUMBER IN TEAM

10

Representative Students

Miller Bonham

 St Pius Unanderra

Leki De Bol

 St Brigid's Gwynneville

Jesse Donovan

 St Joseph's Bulli

Frankie Hammersley

 St Joseph's Bulli

Indiana Hayburn

 St Michael's Nowra

Rebecca McGlashan

 St Paul's Albion Park

Zoe McNamara

 St Michael's Thirroul

Alina Pasakarnis

 Good Samaritan Fairy Meadow

Josie Schaefer

 St Michael's Nowra

Isla Waterhouse

 St Joseph's Bulli

 

Primary - CRICKET BOYS

COACH

Sam Mattas (St Patrick's, Port Kembla)

NUMBER IN TEAM

9

Representative Students

This team was selected but did not compete at the MacKillop level due to COVID-19 sporting cancellations. 

Archie O'Hara

St Therese, West Wollongong

Bryce Parish

St Anthony's, Picton

Cohen Kvackovski

St Justin's, Oran Park

Ryan Burfort

St Justin's, Oran Park

Giles Consunji

St Justin's, Oran Park

Kalan Taylor

St Michael's, Thirroul

Cooper Garrard

St Michael's, Thirroul

Joshua Lakeman

Stella Maris, Shellharbour

Hudson Shaw

St Brigid's, Gwynneville

 

Primary - CRICKET GIRLS

COACH

 

NUMBER IN TEAM

 

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS
   
   

 

Primary - CROSS COUNTRY BOYS

MANAGERS

 

NUMBER IN TEAM

  

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS
   
   

Primary - CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS

MANAGERS

 

NUMBER IN TEAM

  

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS
   
   
  

Primary - FOOTBALL BOYS (Soccer)

MANAGERS

Maurice Bernardi
St Therese, West Wollongong

NUMBER IN TEAM

14

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS

This team was selected but did not compete at the MacKillop level due to COVID-19 sporting cancellations

Mattias Banovic Nazareth, Shellharbour City
James Benedetti St Therese, West Wollongong
Gabriel Corvalan St Therese, West Wollongong
AJ Duffin St Michael’s, Thirroul
William Egan Brown St Michael’s, Thirroul
Max Glavan St Paul's, Camden
Beau Lynch St Michael’s, Nowra
Conor Mathie St Joseph’s, Bulli
Finn Miller St Justin's, Oran Park
Innocent Nwali St Joseph’s, Bulli
Koby Raetz St Justin's, Oran Park
Jordan Sirijovski Nazareth, Shellharbour City
Noah Smart St Columbkilles, Corrimal
Bailey Trunzo St John’s, Dapto

Primary - FOOTBALL GIRLS (Soccer)

COACH

Terry Jansen
Good Samaritan, Fairy Meadow 

NUMBER IN TEAM

14

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS

This team was selected but did not compete at the MacKillop level due to COVID-19 sporting cancellations.

Lucy Baggio St Columkille’s, Corrimal
Emily Benefiel St Joseph’s, Bulli
Sadhbh Benson St Joseph’s, Bulli
Mia Brooks Mary Immaculate, Eagle Vale
Emily Denford St Justin's, Oran Park
Veronique Ferriere Holy Family, Ingleburn
Mikayla Gaudiosi Good Samaritan, Fairy Meadow
Sienna Hampson Good Samaritan, Fairy Meadow
Emily Hollingsworth St John’s, Dapto
Bridget Malone St Clare’s, Narellan Vale
Isabella Minici St Paul’s, Camden
Tianna Tortorella St Francis of Assisi, Warrawong
Leila Tulich St Paul’s, Camden
Neve Woodstone St Peter and Paul, Kiama

  

Primary - HOCKEY BOYS

MANAGERS

 

NUMBER IN TEAM

  

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS
   
   
 

Primary - HOCKEY GIRLS

MANAGERS

 

NUMBER IN TEAM

  

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS
   
   
  

Primary - NETBALL GIRLS

MANAGERS

Christine Smith 
St Joseph's, Bulli

NUMBER IN TEAM

9

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS

This team was selected but did not compete at the MacKillop level due to COVID-19 sporting cancellations.

Alana Bucca St Paul's, Camden
Bronte Clark St Paul's, Camden
Isla Clarke St John's, Campbelltown
Eliza Dacich St Thomas More, Ruse
Jasmine Edwards St Michael's, Nowra
Georgia LoSurdo Good Samaritan, Fairy Meadow
Lacie Nakhoul St Clare's, Narellan Vale
Jessica Smith St Michael's, Thirroul
Isla Waterhouse St Joseph's, Bulli

Primary - RUGBY LEAGUE UNDER 11'S

MANAGER

Stephen Zamros
St Michael's, Nowra

NUMBER IN TEAM

15  

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS 

This team was selected but did not compete at the MacKillop level due to COVID-19 sporting cancellations.

Siupeli Akau'ola Mary Immaculate, Eagle Vale
Zane Ashcroft St Joseph's, Bulli
William Evans St Peter & Paul, Kiama
Thomas Faulkner St Michael's, Nowra 
Brodhi Fleeton St Michael's, Mittagong 
Brodee Green St Michael's, Nowra 
Khale Grose St Joseph's, Bulli
Dalton Haroon St Clare's, Narellan Vale
Fletcher Kroh St Gregory's Junior, Gregory Hill
Seth Obereigner St Gregory's Junior, Gregory Hill
Isaac Oldfield St Peter & Paul, Kiama
Sol Parker St Peter & Paul, Kiama
Connor Potts St Gregory's Junior, Gregory Hill
Kobi Timmins Good Samaritan, Fairy Meadow
Denham Tsagalas St Gregory's Junior, Gregory Hill
 

Primary - RUGBY LEAGUE OPENS

MANAGERS

Darryl Howe
St Gregory's College, Gregory Hills 

NUMBER IN TEAM

16

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS

This team was selected but did not compete at the MacKillop level due to COVID-19 sporting cancellations.

Robert Banfield St Columbkilles, Corrimal
Toby Cox St Anthony’s, Picton
Thomas Goodfield St Paul’s, Camden
Beau Hart Stella Maris, Shellharbour
Tayler Humphries St Columbkilles, Corrimal
Joshua Lakeman Stella Maris, Shellharbour
Riley Locke St Columbkilles, Corrimal
Lucas Mak Ss Peter and Paul, Kiama
Jack Manns Nazareth, Shellharbour City
Elijah Mears St Justin’s, Oran Park
Ronnie Murphy Sts Peter and Paul, Kiama
Kye Penfold St Gregory’s College, Gregory Hills
Jed Petre St Columbkilles, Corrimal
Mace Scofield Nazareth, Shellharbour City
Ashton Tsagalas
St Gregory’s College, Gregory Hills
Tom Voase Nazareth, Shellharbour City

Primary - RUGBY

MANAGERS

 

NUMBER IN TEAM

  

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS
   
   
    

Primary - SOFTBALL BOYS

MANAGERS

 

NUMBER IN TEAM

  

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS
   
   
  

Primary - SOFTBALL GIRLS

MANAGERS

 

NUMBER IN TEAM

  

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS
   
   

Primary - SWIMMING

MANAGERS

Natasha Ferderer 
Emma Lockhart
Our Lady Help of Christians, Rosemeadow

NUMBER IN TEAM

36

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS
This team was selected but did not compete at the MacKillop level due to COVID-19 sporting cancellations.

Zane Ashcroft St Joseph's, Bulli
Emily Brown Holy Family, Ingleburn
Cameron Browne St Brigid's, Gwynneville
London Campbell St Joseph's, Bulli
Kobi Carfield St Joseph's, Bulli
Cooper Cottle Mater Dei, Camden
Cruz Davkovski Good Samaritan, Fairy Meadow
Anya Davkovski St Michael's, Nowra
Alexia Foye St John's, Dapto
Riley Garvey Mater Dei, Camden
Dyland Gasper St Justin's, Oran Park
Jayden Geerling Mater Dei, Camden
Aidan Hanratty Mater Dei, Camden
Kara Hocking St Anthony's, Picton
Lucas Holmes St Paul's, Moss Vale
Matthew Holmes St Paul's, Moss Vale
Gemma Humphery Good Samaritan, Fairy Meadow
Olivia Knox St Justin's, Oran Park
Charlee Mackiewicz St Paul's, Albion Park
Max Miller Ss Peter & Paul, Kiama
Bailey Mitchell St Columbkille's, Corrimal
Ronnie Murphy Ss Peter & Paul, Kiama
Alexandria Nothdurfter St Greg's, Gregory's Hills
Siair Paillas Stella Maris, Shellharbour
Phoebe Perini Ss Peter & Paul, Kiama
Callan Primmer St Joseph's, Bulli
Harley Reid St Michael's, Nowra
Brianna Richards St Clare's, Narellan Vale
Matisse Schettino Good Samaritan, Fairy Meadow
Kyah Shipley Ss Peter & Paul, Kiama
Ivy Smith St Greg's, Gregory's Hills
Sean Sullivan Holy Family, Ingleburn
Denham Tsagalas St Greg's, Gregory's Hills
Alexander Villiami St Joseph's, Bulli
Maddison Wood St Columbkille's, Corrimal
Isabella Wragg Leighton St Thomas More, Ruse

 

Primary - TENNIS BOYS

MANAGERS

Beth Riolo (CEO, Wollongong)
Elise Facci (Holy Cross, Helensburgh) 

NUMBER IN TEAM

4

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS

Alex Mpimperias

St Therese, West Wollongong

Baden Balding

St Michael’s, Thirroul

Jamie Malyn

St Thomas Aquinas, Bowral

Riley Carney

St Thomas Aquinas, Bowral

 

Primary - TENNIS GIRLS

MANAGERS

Beth Riolo (CEO, Wollongong)
Elise Facci (Holy Cross, Helensburgh)  

NUMBER IN TEAM

4

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS

Caitlin Abela

St Joseph’s, Bulli

Taya Sanchez

St Michael’s Nowra

Alessandra Ezquerro

St Columbkille’s Corrimal

Madeleine Abela

St Therese West Wollongong

 

Primary - TOUCH BOYS

MANAGERS

 

NUMBER IN TEAM

  

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS
   
   

Primary - TOUCH GIRLS

MANAGERS

 

NUMBER IN TEAM

  

REPRESENTATIVE STUDENTS
   
   
 

 

View 2019 Diocesan Representative Teams - Primary